Kent Junior Closed 2023

Kent Junior Closed 2023

Welcome to the Kent Junior Closed Entry Page

Here you will be able to register and pay your entry fee for the Kent Junior Closed 2023.

The entry list can be found at the bottom of this page

 

 

 

Kent Junior Closed 2023 Entry List

Registered Players (Last updated: Sunday 1st October 2023 @ 10:30am)

 

Boys Under 11

1. Ben Richards (Bexley)
2. Matteo Grunow (Beckenham)
3. Noah Hackney (Canterbury Kings)
4. Kian Vaghela (Bromley SC)
5.
6.
7.
8.

Girls Under 11

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Boys Under 13

1. Jack O'Hara (Bexley)
2. Theo Adoki (Tunbridge Wells)
3. Noah Penna (Mote)
4. Ethan Hu
5. Daniel Beevers (Beckenham)
6. Aran Shipley (Sundridge Park)
7. Freddie Hackney (Canterbury Kings)
8. Noah Anderson (Kings)
9. 
10.
11.
12. 

Girls Under 13

1. Evie Pulford (Beckenham)
2. Ava Burford (Bromley SC)
3. Ava Hodson (Hythe)
4. Reem Moubarak (Bromley SC)
5. Eloise Wan (Benenden)
6.
7.
8.

Boys Under 15

1. Keyan Shah (Limpsfield)
2. Freddie Lau (Hythe)
3. Gethin Carlile (Mote)
4. Abhimanyu Asthana (Tunbridge Wells)
5. Tom Wainwright (Tunbridge Wells)
6. Daniel Korzhuk (Black Lion)
7. Daniel Mizrahi (Bexley)
8. Lennon Clarke (Canterbury)
9. Owen Shipley (Sundridge Park)
10. Taidgh Woodhead (Dulwich)
11.
12.

Girls Under 15

1. Anastasia Nahornaya (Sevenoaks School)
2. Briony Young (Mote)
3. Aara Chima (Bromley SC)
4. Sofia Moschini
5. Emily Osborn (Hythe)
6. Jasmine Burroughs (Bromley SC)
7. Eva Camicia (Bromle SC)
8. Amy Beevers (Beckenham)

Boys Under 17

1. Lyubomir Tinchev (Mote)
2. Reuben Lau (Hythe)
3. Caspar Bloomfield (Thanet) 
4. Jamie Burroughs (Bromley SC)
5. Alfie Swain (Biddenden)
6. Tanveer Mudan (Bexley)
7. Matt Neale (Mote)
8. Raif Fontanelli (Rodmersham)
9. Joel Boy (Park Langley)
10. Luan Woods (Rodmersham)
11. Ollie Osborn (Hythe)
12. Angus Goddard (Canterbury Kings)
13. Arthur Clague (Canterbury)
14. Jake Williams (Mote)
15. Felix Wilkinson (Canterbury)
16. 

Girls Under 17

1. Amber Clarke (Canterbury)
2. Renata Colabella (Beckenham)
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Boys Under 19

1. Milan Escarcega (Limpsfield)
2. Dylan Roberts (Bexley)
3. Gleb Kachur (Canterbury Kings)
4. Reece Young (Beckenham)
5.
6.
7.
8.

Girls Under 19

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

 

 

Latest Activity

Joe Magor published an article
Kent Squash AGM 2024
Monday July 15th at 7.30pm
The committee invite all Clubs to attend a zoom AGM on Monday July 15th, at 7.30pm. The agenda for the evening is as follows:

Apologies
AGM minutes 2023 - any noted amends and approval
Chairman Report
Treasurer Report -vote on League fees and re-election on auditor
Director of Sport and Head Coach Report
Election of Trustees & Officers
League & Cup Competitions
Website/Marketing Report
AOB – England Squash membership

If anyone would like to…
Jun 25
Steve is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Jun 16
Tristan Blackwell, Robert and Anna Foulkes joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Jun 6
Rob Benyon is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Apr 23
RICHARD MORRIS and Gisela Slowinski joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Apr 18
Matt Ray, Sue Watkins and Stella Pople joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Apr 3
Hugo Read, Joanna Low and Damien Herregods joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Jan 22
Hannah Smye is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Dec 12, 2023
Jodie A (for Theo) is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Dec 1, 2023
Joe Magor published an article
Kent Junior Closed 2023
57 players competed across the two days over the 8 categories.Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of each category!
Thank you to Mote Squash Club for hosting the event and to Kent Coaches, Tom May and Alisdair Shapcott for running the event
The finalists of each category can be found below and full results can be found at:
https://kenttournaments.leaguemaster.co.uk/cgi-county/icounty.exe/s...
 
Boys Under 11
Winner - Matteo Grunow…
Oct 11, 2023
Faisal Sarwar, Gloria Riley and Rebecca Bradshaw joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Oct 9, 2023
Joe Magor posted a status
A Kent-branded scoring sheet in PDF format is now available to download for use in team matches, tournaments, and junior box leagues.

The score sheet can be found on the Leagues page.
Oct 6, 2023
Joe Magor published an article
by Alan Thatcher

Kent Squash has lost one of its most loyal and distinguished servants following the sad passing of Mary Scott-Miller.
Mary served the Kent SRA as county development officer and junior girls’ organiser and was also renowned as an international-standard referee.
She introduced hundreds of girls to the sport, including the current Commonwealth Games women’s singles champion, Gina Kennedy.
Mary and her husband, Alan, were members of Tunbridge Wells Squash Club.
 
As a referee,…
Sep 30, 2023
Rawan Mobarak is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Sep 30, 2023
Carlota Hermer and Katrina Hudson joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Sep 25, 2023
Joe Magor and Scott Finnan are now friends
Sep 22, 2023
Tommy William Meadows is now a member of Kent Squash & Racketball
Sep 20, 2023
Keyan Shah, Eslam, James Colhen and 1 more joined Kent Squash & Racketball
Sep 18, 2023
Joe Magor published an article
Entries are now open for The Kent Junior Closed 2023 being held at The Mote Squash Club on the 7th/8th of October 2023
The Boy's events will take place on Saturday the 7th of October 2023
The Girls events will take place on Sunday the 8th of October 2023
Enter online at: www.kentsra.co.uk/kjc23
Sep 7, 2023
Joe Magor published an article
Kent Squash is seeking a new Head Squash Coach to lead a team of coaches for the forthcoming 2023/24 season. This role is a part-time paid position requiring a feworganisational hours a month. Ideally suited to an existing club coach and someone with time outside of their main employment.
To view the full job spec please click here
Jul 30, 2023
More…